Skip to content

Outdoor advertising

How much does bus shelter advertising cost?

A shelter panel costs $495 a month at one transit agency, and a bench or shelter-side ad $100 a month at another. One guide puts shelter panels at $300 to $10,000+ for four weeks, depending on the market.

By Roadway Ad Network · Updated October 3, 2026

Bus shelter advertising at a glance

What it is
Ads on bus shelters, benches and kiosks at fixed stops. Priced per unit, by the month.
Best for
Neighborhood presence near stops and walkways

Prices are published by third parties and linked to each source. Roadway does not sell this format.

What bus shelter advertising is

Bus shelter advertising is street furniture advertising. It covers ads on the walls of bus shelters, on the backs of benches, and on kiosks. One transit agency lists a bench ad at 6 feet by 2 feet and a shelter-side ad at 2 feet by 4 feet.

Shelters and benches stay in one spot. People who live, walk or wait near a stop see the same ad on every pass. That makes shelters a neighborhood format more than a citywide one.

The shelter belongs to a city or a transit agency. The same body, or a company it hires, sells the ad space.

How bus shelter advertising is bought

What bus shelter advertising costs

WhatPublished rangeSource
Shelter ad, Richmond (GRTC)$495 per month, down to $440 on 12 monthsGRTC rate card
Shelter-side ad, Billings (MET Transit)$100 per monthCity advertising page
Bench ad back, Billings$100 street side, $150 double sided, per monthCity advertising page
Shelter panel, per 4 weeks$300 to $10,000+ depending on marketShelter guide
Shelter, per location per month$500 to $2,000Bus advertising guide
Bench, per month$100 to $450Bench guide
Bench, per month$300 to $1,500Bench guide, broker

Rates vary by market and date. Guides disagree a lot, so use agency cards where they exist. For comparison, an industry body's 2025 report put the national average at about $2 per thousand people reached for transit shelters and about $3 for posters.

Who bus shelter advertising suits

  • Home services. A shelter near a busy road or shopping area can keep a service business in front of its own neighbors.
  • Law, health and auto. A dental office, urgent care or dealer near a stop can use a shelter as a direction sign with a name on it. Attorney ads follow state bar rules.
  • Venues and regional brands. Shelters near a venue can announce dates to the people who walk past. Brands can book many shelters across a metro.
  • Agencies. Agencies often use shelters to add neighborhood-level weight to a larger plan.

How to measure bus shelter advertising honestly

Geopath's transit list names bus exterior and station formats such as platform bulletins and kiosks. Ask your seller whether a given shelter panel carries a Geopath rating and how the number was made. Any rating is an estimate of exposure, not response.

  • Give the shelter its own phone number or short web address.
  • Add "How did you hear about us?" to every call and form.
  • Ask for a photo of each shelter on the day the ad goes up.
  • Compare calls from the area around the stops with calls from the rest of your market.

Pros and cons of bus shelter advertising

Pros

  • Low entry price at some agencies.
  • Right where people wait, walk and shop.
  • Easy to pick specific stops or neighborhoods.
  • Published rate cards exist in some cities.

Cons

  • Fixed location. The same people see it, and your message is fixed for the term.
  • Prices differ widely between guides and cities.
  • Some agencies do not sell ads at all.
  • Ratings may not exist for every shelter.

Where garbage truck panels fit

Shelters and benches stay at one stop. A framed printed panel on a city garbage truck is a printed sign that moves with the truck. The printed panel swaps in under 30 seconds, so the message can change by month, though a new message still goes through design, review and printing first. Add a tracking number to your panel and count your own calls. No city is open yet, so read about garbage truck advertising or join the list for your city.

Questions people ask

How much does bus shelter advertising cost?

One agency lists $495 a month for a shelter ad. Another lists $100 a month for a shelter-side ad. Guides put shelter panels at $500 to $2,000 per month and $300 to $10,000+ per four weeks. Market and location decide.

How much do bus bench ads cost?

Benches cost less than shelters. One city lists $100 for a street-side bench back and $150 double sided. Guides range from $100 to $450 up to $300 to $1,500 a month.

Can I advertise on a bus stop in my city?

It depends on the city and transit agency. Some sell shelter and bench space, and some do not. The Riverside Transit Agency, for example, does not allow ads on buses or shelters. Call your transit office and ask who sells the space.

How long is a bus shelter ad flight?

Many sellers price per four-week flight or per month, with lower monthly rates on longer terms. At Richmond, terms run from one to twelve months.

Compare it with a city truck

A framed panel on a city refuse truck swaps in under 30 seconds. No city is open yet. Tell us about your business and we will call with your city's status and the rate.

Step 1 of 2

What kind of business are you?

Cities have to approve ads on their trucks before we can sell any. No city is open yet.

We use what you send to answer your request and follow up. We don't sell it. See our notice at collection and privacy choices.