Skip to content

Outdoor advertising

How much does vehicle wrap advertising cost?

There are two ways to buy it. Ads on other people's cars cost $150 to $3,500 per vehicle in one seller's guide, depending on wrap coverage. Or you wrap your own vehicles, which runs $2,500 to $8,000 each depending on size, from sedans to box trucks.

By Roadway Ad Network · Updated October 3, 2026

Vehicle wrap advertising at a glance

What it is
Ads printed on cars and vans. Rent space on driver networks, or wrap your own fleet.
Best for
Local presence in a metro, or branding your own fleet

Prices are published by third parties and linked to each source. Roadway does not sell this format.

What vehicle wrap advertising is

A vehicle wrap is printed vinyl stuck to a car, van or truck. The word covers two different products, and they work very differently.

  • Car wrap networks. A network signs up everyday drivers. Advertisers pay the network. The network pays the driver a monthly fee to carry the wrap.
  • Wrapping your own fleet. You pay a wrap shop to cover your own vans or trucks. The wrap is your brand, and you own it.

The first is renting space on someone else's car. The second is turning your own vehicles into signs. This page covers both.

How vehicle wraps are bought

On a driver network

Wrapping your own fleet

What vehicle wrap advertising costs

WhatPublished rangeSource
Car wrap advertising, average cost per vehicle$1,500 to $3,500 full wrap; $800 to $1,800 partial; $150 to $400 rear windowNetwork guide
Advertiser on a car wrap network, per car per month$350 to $750Network blog
A regional program, per car per month$600 (12 weeks), $500 (24), $400 (52)Program page
Older press example, per car per month (2021)About $667Marketing press, July 2021
What drivers earn, per month$100 to $450Network guide
Wrap your own sedan (full wrap)$2,500 to $4,500Wrap shop guide, 2026
Wrap your own cargo van (full wrap)$3,500 to $6,500Wrap shop guide, 2026
Wrap your own box truck (full wrap)$4,000 to $8,000Wrap shop guide, 2026
One Chicago shop's installed pricesSedan $2,950, cargo van $4,200, 26-foot box truck $9,200Shop price page, May 2026

Rates vary by market and date. Network prices are per car and often exclude the cost of design. Wrap-shop prices vary by shop, vinyl grade and city.

Who vehicle wrap advertising suits

  • Home services. Wrapping your own work vans puts your name in the neighborhoods you already serve.
  • Law, health and auto. A dealership or clinic can wrap its shuttles and courtesy cars. Attorney ads follow state bar rules.
  • Venues and regional brands. A driver network can put a brand on cars across a metro for a campaign length that fits an event or season.
  • Agencies. Agencies can book a car count in one market, then compare calls to markets without cars.

How to measure vehicle wrap advertising honestly

Networks track miles and views in different ways, so ask what you get. Treat any view count as an estimate. Ask how it was counted and by whom. We found no Geopath audience rating for car wrap networks.

  • Put a phone number and web address on the wrap that appear nowhere else.
  • Add "How did you hear about us?" to every call.
  • Ask for a driver report: how many cars, which areas, which weeks.
  • For your own fleet, compare calls in areas the vans cover with areas they do not.

Pros and cons of vehicle wraps

Pros

  • Your own wrap is a sign that moves wherever your vehicle goes.
  • Networks let you start with a few cars and add more.
  • Own-fleet wraps are a one-time cost, not a monthly rental.
  • A wrap covers a lot of surface for a modest sum.

Cons

  • A car on a network wanders. You cannot pick its route, and it may sit parked.
  • Network terms can run 12 weeks or more.
  • Your own wrap ages, and a new message means a new print.
  • No audited audience rating that we found for car networks.

Where garbage truck panels fit

A wrap is printed vinyl stuck to a vehicle, so a new message means a new wrap. A garbage truck panel is a framed sign, not a wrap: the printed panel slides out of the frame and swaps in under 30 seconds. The message can change by month, though a new message still goes through design, review and printing first. No city is open yet, so read about garbage truck advertising or join the list for your city.

Questions people ask

How much do car wrap ads pay drivers?

One network guide says drivers earn $100 to $450 a month. A 2023 review of one program lists $181 to $452 a month depending on wrap size. Pay depends on the network, the campaign and the wrap.

How much does it cost to advertise on a car wrap network?

One seller's guide puts the average at $150 to $3,500 per vehicle, from a rear window to a full wrap. Another lists $350 to $750 per car per month. One regional program lists $600 a month on a 12-week term. Design is often extra.

How much does it cost to wrap my own fleet?

A full wrap on a cargo van runs $3,500 to $6,500, and a box truck $4,000 to $8,000. One shop lists a $2,850 minimum with fleet discounts from 3 to 15 percent.

What is the minimum length for a car wrap campaign?

It depends on the network. One regional program lists 12 weeks as its shortest term. Another guide says a 4 to 12 week minimum is typical. Read the term before you sign.

Compare it with a city truck

A framed panel on a city refuse truck swaps in under 30 seconds. No city is open yet. Tell us about your business and we will call with your city's status and the rate.

Step 1 of 2

What kind of business are you?

Cities have to approve ads on their trucks before we can sell any. No city is open yet.

We use what you send to answer your request and follow up. We don't sell it. See our notice at collection and privacy choices.